verification of discovery responses california
[…] Written discovery serves multiple purposes, but is primarily for gathering information. (f) No specially prepared interrogatory shall contain subparts, or a compound, conjunctive, or disjunctive question. Requests for admissions, on the other hand, are primarily aimed at setting at rest a triable issue so that it will not have to be tried. 4. receipt of the responses to the interrogatories, the responding party shall provide Relating to a demand for production of documents, California Code of Civil Procedure section 2031.250 provides as follows: " (a) The party to whom the demand for inspection, copying, testing, or sampling is directed shall sign the response under oath unless the response contains only objections. 2030.230 Responding Party Does Not Have to Make a Compilation, Abstract, Audit, or Summary of Documents.